QUESTION

How do I change the name on a deed to a summer home my parents owned to my name located in Monticello, NY We lived together I still do in Brick NJ

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Dad died in 2005 leaving everything to mom. Mom passed away in 2015 leaving everything to me. I probated her will in Toms River, NJ, was executor to her will. Now I want to change the deed to this property in Monticello, NY from both their names to mine. We all lived together and I still do in the same house in Brick, NJ. Can I do this myself from Brick, NJ. Do I need a lawyer. If so can I do it with a local NJ lawyer or do I need to find one in Monticello, NY. About how much should this cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to bring an ancillary proceeding in New York.  It should be a few thousand dollars including the actual deeds and transfer.  It is not required to have a lawyer but the fact you are asking this question shows you may want one.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters