QUESTION

How do I collect tenant debt, of $17,000 ?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Holdover tenant left owing almost a month of rent, late fees, damages, stolen property, incomplete and / or shoddy work , allowed numerous squatters and pets to remain in the house without permission by subleasing, unpaid utilities, etc. Not COVID, working full time while collecting county, state and federal benefits Notices posted, mailed, and certified mail per statutes. I need help getting this on his credit report, and attempting to collect the debt. Thank you for any possible advice!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - but you botched this all up horribly playing lawyer to avoid paying lawyer. The price tag for that decision is likely to be $17,000.00 as its near impossible to collect money from such people and thats assuming you sued them and obtained a court judgment for the $17,000.00. Credit reporting is simply laughable to most such tenants.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2020 at 4:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters