QUESTION

how do i deal with a roommate that does not want to pay her rent

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a female who needed a place to stay, I let her move in with the condition of $125 weekly. She left for Guam on just before November and gave me $500 for that month. She was supposed to send $500 again for the month of December by the first and did not. I have lowered the month to $400 and she has still not paid, she is still in Guam for work and has made no attempt, she keeps saying she has no money and will send soon. Last I heard she would send it by yesterday and still nothing. She has become upset with me for asking a now swears at me via text when I do ask. She also has a vehicle parked in the front of my home with expired tags and behind on payments. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Your romomate is in Guam but is not taking up any space or using any utilities, while still agreeing to be responsible for part of the rent.  Some people might say that this is the best roommate one can have.  However if you have decided to terminate her sublease of the space, you can proceed through eviction and termination of her tenancy just as any other landlord would do to a tenant.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters