QUESTION

How do I defend myself against a neighbor who complains about noise?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I live in a multi-story apartment building. The building is about 50 years old. I use stationary bike in some mornings (about 6:15am). My neighbor downstairs is complaining about the noise. In response, I have added a noise reduction pad underneath the bike and used lubricants to reduce noise. I want to be prepared if the neighbor complains again. Do I have a legal defense to continue my exercise habit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

At that early in the morning, you do have to be considerate of your neighbors. Perhaps when you have not used the bike for a few days, go and ask the complaining neighbor if you have bothered him and if he says yes as to the period you did not use the bike, gently point that out to him. Would something like a white noise machine help? It is more of a question of being considerate than of what the law might require.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters