QUESTION

How do I evict a tenant who is constantly late on rent and is out of the country?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I want to send my tenant a notice to quit but he is out of the country for a month, is there anything I can do? His lawyer said this is against the law because I know he is out of the country. But he is late on every payment of rent and owes rent.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Hunter Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you know where he is overseas, you can still evict him by having him served over there. Also you can petition the court for alternate service (posting eviction on the door, in the newspaper etc.) due to the fact that he is out of the area.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey the individual does not need to be served. The Court mails the Complaint to the tenant. If he fails to respond and you get a Judgment for Possession you send more documents to the Court which are posted on his door after that you can take over possession. Of course, if he is just late then you muse send a Notice to Cease and after that he must be late 2 more times. If he owes rent you can sue right away.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I assume that you are talking about a rental of a residence or residential space. If the tenant was going to be away I assume that arrangements were made to deal with the mail, utilities and other things that might need to be taken care of at the rented premises. If you are just interested in getting possession of the premises and the lease has some period of time before it expires I would recommend that you send a notice terminating the tenancy which requires notice of at least one rental period to be effective before you can file a suit and wait until the tenant returns and then file a suit to terminate the tenancy and regain possession of the premises. You should not rely on his lawyer for legal advice. Talk to your own lawyer who will advise you what you should do in the situation. If you have a written lease with the tenant, you should give the tenant notice in the manner required by the lease. If you are looking to collect delinquent rent or a money judgment for anything you are owed you will need to get personal service on the tenant, but this could be done when the tenant returns to this country. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You can mail the notice to his address, but he still has to be personally served with the complaint.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Construction Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Offices of Jeffrey Z. Dworin
Update Your Profile
There are two options. 1. If you are only looking to evict, and not to recoup a money judgment (if he had money he would probably pay rent), then mail a demand for possession (non payment of rent), wait seven days, and file the eviction suit. You do not need personal service to evict, but should copy the lawyer if you know the tenant has one. 2. If there is not a written lease or the tenant is holding over after expiration of the lease, send a demand for possession (termination of tenancy), wait 30 days, then file the eviction suit. The only defense to a termination is a lease.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the tenant owes rent, you could send him/her a 7 day notice to quit. The notice does not have to be personally served but you could arrange to do that when you know the tenant is in town. The tenant would then have 7 days to cure the past due rent or you could start an eviction proceeding. If there is no lease and the tenant is a month to month tenant, you can terminate the tenancy with a 30 day notice to quit. You do not have to state a reason as you could terminate for any reason or no reason, just not an illegal reason. After the end of the 30 days, if the tenant has not vacated, you could start an eviction proceeding which would result in an order of eviction. You would have to obtain personal service of the summons and complaint after it is filed with the court or if that was impossible due to the tenant's absence, you ask the court to allow service by substituted means such as posting and mailing to his/her last known address.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Your lawyer is wrong. You can get a possessory judgment of eviction. Read your lease carefully and then hire a lawyer who knows landlord-tenant law.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Call an attorney. You can still evict the tenant.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Is he a service person overseas? Second, if you cannot get service on the tenant you can petition the court for other service. Consult an attorney, and especially about his fee.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
"His lawyer says..." you are going to rely on the word of the adverse attorney. Either learn how to legally evict someone - it's in the real property law - or retain counsel to do so for you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
In Arizona, you must serve a 5-Day Notice to Pay or Quit. It sounds like this tenant may have been habitually late. In that case, you should also include in the 5-Day Notice a paragraph reinstating the time is of the essence provision of the written rental agreement: To the extent the time is of the essence provision of the Lease has heretofore been waived and/or not enforced, Tenant is hereby placed on notice that the Landlord is reinstating the time is of the essence provision of the Lease and henceforth will require strict adherence to the time periods specified in the Lease and under the Arizona landlord and tenant statutes. The fact that the tenant is out of the county does not afford the tenant more rights and/or excuse payment of rent.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
The answer really depends on whether this is a commercial or residential property. Is someone not on the lease residing in the property? Either way, you can evict with a formal unlawful detainer because the action is *In Rem* meaning it concerns the property and not the individual. In this type of action you can generally get service by posting and mailing the notice to the property, regardless of whether or not the tenant actually receives it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Obtain an alternate service order and then serve the attorney, the residence, and the out of country address.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse
You should consider just terminating the tenancy with a notice not tied to any failure to abide by the rental agreement. Personal service would then not be required. You should consult a landlord/tenant attorney about how best to proceed to accomplish your goal.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Put eviction notice on property.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
If the tenant is out of the country, you can always post the premises and get a judgment for possession only. Under Missouri law, you can then move for immediate eviction. Posting the premises is when the deputy sheriff tapes the summons and petition to the tenant's door. The deputy sheriff will make the return that he or she was not able to serve the tenant but posted the premises and you can get default judgment. If you get a judgment for possession only, you can later file a lawsuit just for the rent that is owed.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Michael Stafford
Update Your Profile
If you are this close to evicting your tenant I would seek the advise of an attorney to represent you. I don't believe your knowing that he is out of the country is a valid excuse for not paying the rent but it could be a valid excuse with regard to serving him with a Summons.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse
Brett Alexander Pedersen
You can proceed with an action by publication.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Madison, WI at W.R. Stewart & Associates, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Take a look at the methods for giving notice under the statutes Sec. 704.21(1). I recommend that you contact a landlord-tenant lawyer to review the specific facts of your matter and provide you a legal assessment.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters