QUESTION

How do I evict roommates who don't pay bills or rent?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My friend owns his house about 5 years ago he let 2 people rent a room the first 3 years they did not pay any rent now they give him $300.00 for both they don't pay any utilities they don't work so they watch TV all day have a fridge plugged in their room and always fighting and cursing. They refuse to leave what will it cost me to get them out ASAP?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If they are paying on a month to month just give them a 30 day notice of termination of tenancy. It must be from the landlord. If they fail to leave they can then be evicted.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
You do not supply sufficient facts for any of us to properly respond or even to be able to guess at an answer. ?What is your relationship to theses tenants, why are you and not he asking the questions [it is a waste of our time to tell you what he should do when we have no idea what he really wants done; even if you are a co-tenant, they do not appear to be violating any agreement with you so you can not do anything]. ?If he let people live there without paying rent for years and then additional years paying a low rent and ignoring that they are dead beats, it does not sound as though he is really going to do anything about kicking them out now. What State is the house in, is there local rent control laws that apply, what does the lease terms call for,especially as to whether it is month to month or a longer period for the rental term, have they breached any terms of the lease, damaged the property, not made any payments they are supposed to, etc. ?You say they do not pay rent but also say they pay $300 per monthwhich is it? You need to have him supply all that information and more. ?My guess is that they will fight any eviction so he will need a local landlord attorney who can tell him what time lines he is looking at.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters