QUESTION

How do I evict someone who is not on the lease?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter's boyfriend has been at the house I rent since March. I said he could only stay for a week or two and he hasn't left. He has never paid anything toward the food, shelter, etc. I want him out of my house. My landlord gave him a verbal notice on June 26th that she wants him out. What else need to be done to get this freeloader out of my home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
YOU have the lease so YOU have control of the property, NOT the landlord. If this is in NY, because he has been there more than 1 month you need to formally evict him. So retain an attorney and get it done. And lesson learned - daughter's "boyfriend" in the house - I don't think so I would never allow that to happen.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters