QUESTION

How do I extend my eviction if my attorney is not on my side?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Why is he not on your side? If you can not get the landlord to extend the eviction date you would have to court to do so, but we do not know which state you are in.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse
Your attorney is likely doing all he can but attorneys are also officers of the court and must comply with legal ethics.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters