QUESTION

How do I fight an eviction where my landlord refused to allow lease transfer and my bankruptcy just got settled

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Filed for bankrutpcy in July last year, got dischared on Nov last year. Didn't include rent because of the fear of eviction. Asked landlord to allow us to transfer the least before we got behind too much, he refused saying he wanted to see us there until the end of the lease. Now a month from the end of the lease he wants to evict us. I feel we got taken advantage of, at this point with late fees we owe him around $7-8,000 .. Our bankruptcy lawyer had told us since Nov that there's nothing we could do to still include the rent. I feel that there's still more to do. To lessen the amount, to avoid eviction, to include it in bankrutpcy, I'm not sure but we need help. It's been a catch up game with us since before the bankruptcy because of garnishment and that's why we filed, then bankruptcy/lawyer fees .. catching up on something and behind on other things.. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If your rent was not part of the bankruptcy and your bankruptcy attorney has indicated that there is nothing he can do then you are left with only a few choices: Pay the demanded rent Work out a deal with the Landlord for a reduction of the amount owed. Or move and hope that he does not come after for money damages.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters