QUESTION

How do I file a case if my landlord constantly harasses me regarding common essential stuff like microwave, etc.?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am staying as paying guest on a monthly rent with the landlord in the apartment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are in a district with a Housing Court, go there and speak with a Housing Specialist who will help you to file suit. If you are not, then go to your local District Court and tell the clerk that you want to file a restraining order against your landlord for harassing you.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters