QUESTION

How do I file a complaint agaist landlord for violating NRS 118.240

Asked on Dec 31st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
LandLord failed to return security deposit after 30 days and did not provide a written or verbal explaination
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
If your Landlord has failed to return the security deposit or to properly account for the same within 30 days after the end of a tenancy pursuant to NRS118A.242, the landlord is liable to the tenant for damages: (a) in an amount equal to the entire deposit; and (b) for a sum to be fixed by the court of not more than the amount of the entire deposit. The sum awardable to the Tenant pursuant to NRS 118A.242(6) is determined by Landlord's good faith and the degree of harm caused by Landlord's conduct. You can bring an action in Justice Court since most security deposits are small enough to fall in the Justice Court jurisdiction, either Small Claims Division or Civil Division.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters