QUESTION

How do I file a Lis Pendance to stop a crook executor from underselling our house?(Mkt Value approx $280,000;he might sell for $200 K).

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The Court Officer gave me idea of filing a "Lis Pendance'against our property to prevent a crook Executor from underselling our house(Thus robbing me and other siblings).I am taking him to court to try FIRE him;that could take 3 months.In meantime;I want to STOP him from possibly underselling.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
A Lis Pendens is a document filed with the County Clerk on a property that has "litigation pending" (lis pendens).  YOu can contact the county clerk or an attorney for help drafting and filing the document.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters