QUESTION

How do I find an attorney if I have a violation that my previous landlord is liable for with my business that I just sold?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can contact your local county bar association, see if there is a local group of small businessmen who might have referrals, call attorneys listed as doing small business work. First contact your former landlord and see what they are willing to do to help you. You do not mention what the violation is for and why you need to get it removed.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters