QUESTION

How do I find out specific mortgage details regarding properties that are in foreclosure?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
How do I find out specific mortgage details regarding properties that are in foreclosure? Am analyzing homes behind gated communities that are in foreclosure due to non payment of covenants & HOA dues that are being sold via online auctions. Want to know why they are in the courts, ie being sued. Alan James Civil Engineer, Professional Builder 941-321-3175 (W): 941-866-0907 (Fax) AJRARE@comcast.net
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It isn't very simple to get the information, depending on what county records you are looking at. Apart from reviewing the official records and getting a copy of the recorded mortgage, the ability to review the docket of a foreclosure action is sometimes restricted.  Attorneys usually can sign up for access, and perhaps certain members of the public in certain professions.  Some counties seem to allow online access to view the docket only but not the filed documents in the court action.  Of course, you might be able to go down to the courthouse and ask to see the court file.  
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters