QUESTION

How do I find out the mineral rights status of property?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Real Estate - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Need info specifically for NH mineral and other subsurface rights for specifics property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to have a title search done.  You may also want to have the title search specifically focus on the grant of mineral rights.  You may want to contact a local real estate attorney to determine what the laws in your state are with regards to the severing of mineral estates from the real property as each state has unique laws regarding real property. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters