QUESTION

How do I formulate in a condominium sales contract if I not know the final buyer yet?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I would like to sign an agreement but don't know the final buyer yet. Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can do that, but better practice may be to wait for the offer to come in. Typically, the buyer's agent will draft the offer, which becomes the sales contract when you accept. In addition, you don't know what is important to the buyer. You may address things they don't care about and give them another bargaining chip.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Never sign an agreement without knowing all of the parties and all of the conditions. If you don't know who will buy your condo, there is no one to bind to the contract, making it worthless.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters