QUESTION

How do I get a mutual termination of our lease if they are refusing and I can't afford to "break" my lease?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Our three storey apartment building had a two alarm fire. The first and second floor leases were terminated. We have been "homeless" for 10 days now. I do not want to return to my third floor apartment this week. It still reeks of smoke, the carpets weren't replaced or walls painted and there will be construction on the two floors below us for months.Thanks for your help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with your lease and seek an opinion if you can successfully call the lease at an end.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Send them a letter telling them that the apartment is unlivable because of the smell. Perhaps you could get the health department to inspect and say that it is unlivable.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters