QUESTION

How do I get a reply from my lawyer, when there’s no answering of the phones and lengthy period to answer email?Especially when it’s an urgent matter?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2025 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We are close to being evicted per the notices we have received. We received an urgent notification last night for seven days to evict. We have let our lawyer know, and still have not heard back. The email was sent last night. We have not been able to leave any phone messages cause they don’t accept them. How do we get help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure how to respond to this. Do you have an actual contract signed by the lawyer and paid them the full retainer? I ask, as being one of the few tenant lawyers, around and in my experience this complaint is made most often when the tenant hasn't actually retained the lawyer. That said, you need to get with that lawyer ASAP as a 7 day notice to evict is potentially critical to avoiding an eviction on your record. If you cant get ahold of them you will need to retain another lawyer immediately. 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2025 at 1:46 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters