QUESTION

How do I get a tenant off my property?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My tenant has not paid the rent for 3 months and will not remove his property or clean up all the trash. I have rented my land to him the past 4 years and we do not have a written contract. where do I stand with this problem?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Sayreville, NJ
2 Awards
A complaint will need to be filed in Landlord Tenant Court for possession based on non-payment if rent. Our office handles these type of matters. Please call the office for an appointment.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters