QUESTION

How do I get a tenant to pay for damages to my home she still lives here

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I let a family friend and her son move in because they had no other place to live and I charge her $500.00 per month,she is way behind in payments .Her and her son have caused alot of damages to the rooms they live in and have broken many things such as a window,closet doors ,wood work ,mouldings a tv and many other things how do I get her to pay for damages
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
You can try to get them to pay but if they won't the only option is to sue in court.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters