QUESTION

How do I get an extension on a 30 day notice when the landlord doesn't communicate with you?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My landlord has given me two 30 day notices in 4 months 11/15 and 2/16 I never was late on my rent I never cause any problems the neighbors and I get along I call to speak to him he hung up on me twice. I'm not for sure but I think you called me a racial name the first time but I'm not sure so I can't say but he acts like he doesn't like me I have giving him the utmost respect this have also puzzle some of my neighbors that I shared with. I need an extension to the end of March hopefully I'll find a place before then.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You don't, unless you are in a city that has a "no fault" eviction ordinance, like Oakland or Berkeley. Otherwise the tenancy is simply at an end and if you hold over you can be evicted.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters