QUESTION

How do I get HOA to pay for water damage in my condo when the leak originated from the pipes in an adjacent condo?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I'm an owner of a condo (that shares walls with 3 other condos) and I rent it out to 2 tenants. My unit is 107. On October 21, my tenant discovered water flooding the kitchen floor. Later, he found out that the leak originated from unit 106 (sharing a wall with our unit). The Home Owner's Association (HOA) had their crew to inspect the water leak in my unit and unit 106 and determined that that indeed the water came from unit 106. They placed machines in my unit to dry the floor. About 2 weeks later (around November 10), they came and ripped out the vinyl floor in the kitchen and wood floor in the adjacent living room of my unit. They did not tell or ask my permission before ripping everything out. I repeatedly asked the HOA to replace the floor for my condo and the HOA refuses to do so. When I told them that the HOA is responsible for leaks in the pipes damages to my unit due to the leak from a different unit, the HOA said that it wouldn't pay to replace my floors and said that the
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Check your CC&Rs. The HOA might be correct, that it is not responsible for damage to contents and interior surfaces of your unit. That's why condo owners should always carry their own HO-4 condo owners coverage. If the unit next door caused the leak, then the owner of that unit might owe you the money for replacing your floor. You can send that owner a claim for the damage with a copy of the bill for the repair work. If that owner and his or her insurer don't pay, then you can sue the owner. It the bill is less than $10,000.00 you can sue in small claims court, without attorneys. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need.   Dana Sack    
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters