QUESTION

How do I get Landlord to return my security Deposi

Asked on Oct 15th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I Been waiting almost a year to get my security Deposit back from the landlord of my apartment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You should start an action in Small Claims Court in the county in which your landlord lives or has his office.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 7:51 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters