QUESTION

How do i get my building manager to fix the leak in our foundation of our rental ?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
i discovered the leak two weeks ago, my husband called the building manager and she said she was going to have some one come out on the 18th or 19th, no one showed up so my husband called her on the 20th and she said someone would be out on the 23rd or 24th, we still have not heard from anyone and im starting to get concerned about mold
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You may have a Warranty of Habitability claim.  This is a very technical doctrine, I recommend a free consultation with a landlord tenant attorney. Also, the mold may create a punitive damages scenario. I can help, 303-688-0944.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters