QUESTION

How do I get my deceased husband’s name off of my home?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband died 5 years ago. My home is free and clear of loans. I believe I need to file a form ( which form I don’t know) with Hillsborough County, Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to record a death certificate, continuous marriage affidavit, and affidavit of no estate tax. Contact me at 305-283-4785 or sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com. Thank you. 
Answered on Apr 28th, 2021 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters