QUESTION

How do I get my grandparents home in my name?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2019 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My brother was left my grandparents home upon their deaths. He walked away from it 2years ago. I am currently living there, paying taxes and bills, however, I want to protect myself. No one in the family wants the home, how do I properly and legally get the home put in my name? Your assistance will be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Holland, MI at Cunningham Dalman
Update Your Profile
If the house is in your brother’s name, he could give or sell it to you.  For a gift, a simple quit claim deed would suffice.   If you plan to invest any significant money in the property, I would recommend getting a title search or title insurance so you can be sure you have clear title.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2019 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters