QUESTION

How do I get my home back from a conman / unlicensed real estate broker who claimed to be selling my house but left the mortgage in my name 3 years +

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I moved out of state and was trying to sell my house in texas. I contacted one of the "We buy your house" people and I signed an agreement with him to sell my house. Instead he left the mortgage in my name and rented the house. His excuse for taking 3yrs to sell the house is that he had a rent to own agreement and the buyers keep backing out. Now he has missed some payments and the bank has sold the loan to mortgage collection company. I need the home titled back to me or the house out of my name before he totally ruins my credit. PLEASE HELP!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This sounds like a "subject to" or "wrap-around" situation. In either case, there may not be too many options for you, unless they are business transactions. An attorney will need to review your paperwork to make that determination, though.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters