QUESTION

how do i get my name off a deed that my father put on without my permission

Asked on Apr 28th, 2023 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
my dad put my name on his home deed and he is getting sued by the city i dont want my name on any of his deeds
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
there are a few ways to resolve this- record a renunciation of interest in the property(s). have dad record a quit claim removes you from title (you will have to co-execute the deeds). Also, if your dad gives you a hold harmless, so long as the damages form the suit are less than the property, he has to make good on any losses to you from the suit. any competent lawyer can help you get this done. good luck to you and let me know if I can be of help
Answered on Apr 29th, 2023 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters