QUESTION

How do I get my name off property that I have given to my spouse after divorce?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Spouse has been paying taxes. I just want to remove my name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alex Venakides
The process is relatively simple. A refinance of the mortgage should take your name off of the property and thus remove any liability you have on the mortgage. Generally what I do is I include a provision in the separation agreement that requires the spouse -- who is taking full ownership of the property -- to refinance his/her mortgage on the property within 60 days after the divorce judgment. Please let me know if you have any other questions.  Best Regards,  Alex Venakides 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters