QUESTION

How do I get my property back from my residence that I had to vacate because of a no contact order that I was served with?

Asked on May 03rd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
You will need to wait for the court hearing on the restraining order, and ask the judge to issue an order permitting you to obtain your property.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have to return the court and seek an order which would allow you limited access in order to pick up your personalty.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters