QUESTION

How do I get my security deposit returned to me if I'm having trouble getting my landlord to contact me back?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I need to preserve my rights in being able to go after the landlord for the non return of security deposit on a room I rented under an oral month to month basis. I vacated the premises on 1-31-13 but was unable to return keys and parking sticker as she was not home at the time. I have sent her 2 texts one stating that I will be waiting to hear back from her, the other was my current mailing address with a copy of each sent to myself. Do I send her a letter by certified mail or use UPS or Fedex to return her keys and parking sticker?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What you should have done is return the sticker and the key immediately, either by Fed Ex or USPS. The more you wait, the longer she can claim you still have constructive possession of the room. Do it now! When you send it, ask for the return of your security deposit.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on what state you are in. In NC, I would say if it has been more than 30 days as you indicate...go ahead and sue her in small claims for the return of the security deposit.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters