QUESTION

How do I get myself removed as treasurer of a non-active homeowners association?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
The homeowners association is not active and has not been for many years. we do not have meetings, collect dues or have any income. The last president and vice president moved from the neighborhood many years ago. i handled the financial affairs for the association but since there is no income we have not been able to maintain liability insurance. There are no outstanding bills. The association owns open space but does not maintain any common areas or provide services to homeowners. I need to severe ties to the association and have my former address removed as the address of record for the association.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
There are not enough details in your message to help you.  Likely the answer is in the By-Laws of the Assoc.  But, if you are referring to the HOA address on public record that will be handled by a filing.   My firm can help you, likely at a low cost. Don Eby 303-688-0944
Answered on Apr 19th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters