QUESTION

How do I get out of a timeshare with Bluegreen Resorts Management , Inc legally. The mortgage is paid off, now paying maintenance fees only.

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I know we can't get price paid, that's fine, just want to end the relationship and not be hounded for past due fees or transfers. The timeshare is for a unit at the Resort at World Golf Village in St. Augustine, Fla.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alex Venakides
Ultimately this situation comes down to the contents of Timeshare Agreement. If you review the contract and determine that there is no way you can get out of the Timeshare Agreement. I would consult an attorney who does a substantial amount of contract work to determine if any of the provisions in the agreement are illegal in Florida and thus NOT enforceable.  If you feel up to the task, you may review the Florida statutes yourself to determine if any of the provisions of the agreement are unenforceable because the Florida statutes are available online. I've provided the link below:  http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/ Please let me know if you have any questions and good luck!
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters