QUESTION

How do I get out of a two-year lease I just signed a couple of weeks ago for a retail space? They said they provided security. Only there 12a-5p.

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Commercial Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
When I was looking at the retail location, I asked about the homeless situation, and they said they have security. After I signed the contract, I then found out they only provide a drive-by security detail twice a night between midnight and 5a. I have homeless people standing in front of my business during regular business hours. I sell upscale custom cakes, and my customers won't approach my business if I have homeless standing outside. I also teach CPR classes in there a few times a week, and they stand in front of my window while I'm teaching as well. I *highly* doubt they will get full-time security, and I want out of the contract immediately.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Would have to review your lease before giving a clear strategy, but sounds like based on what you have described you would have a pretty good argument that the purpose of the lease is being thwarted because they are not providing adequate security.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters