QUESTION

How do I get out of my lease if I am unhappy about where I live?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I signed a 24 month lease, 15 months in and truly can not make rent payment. I noticed that the lease says 24 month term but the lease end date equals 25 month. Do I have any options?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You have to give your landlord some notice so they can find another Tenant and reduce your liability. Otherwise you will owe the rent until a new tenant is found which the landlord must try to do.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
You need to have the lease reviewed by a real estate attorney to advise you if there are any grounds for terminating the lease early.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
Unless there is a breach by the landlord, you (the tenant) are bound by the contract you signed. If, however, you are able to reach an agreement with the landlord (i.e., you pay him $X in exchange for early termination of the lease), then you can get out of the lease.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
There aren't too terribly many ways to prematurely terminate a lease agreement, but there are a few. Whether or not they might potential apply, though, depends on the particulars of your situation, and you don't identify any facts that would support termination of the lease. Usually these relate to essential services provided to you under the lease, such as habitability issues, significant un-repaired maintenance requests, or threats to your health, safety, or property. Even then, though, this would apply only in certain circumstances, and the landlord often has the ability to fix or cure the problems, so even then termination isn't always available as a remedy. The most common way to get a lease terminated, then, is to get the landlord to agree to modify or amend the lease termination date which is often exceedingly difficult to do. However, if you were to give your landlord adequate and proper notice that you were abandoning the rental and moving out, they can only charge you rent (in addition to utilities and advertising costs) for the months until they find a new tenant, as they have to mitigate their damages and be reasonable and diligent in finding a replacement.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters