QUESTION

How do I get quit claim deed in my name if it's in my parents name with one parent deceased?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Real Estate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My dad recently passed away the quit claim is in his and my moms name my mom is still alive can I have her sign it off and just show my dads death certificate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bronx, NY at Cavallo & Cavallo
Update Your Profile
Providing your mom and dad were husband and wife at the time of his death, she can sign the deed as surviving spouse and this will convey total ownership to you. 
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters