QUESTION

How do I get someone out of my house who has only lived here 4 days?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I let a friend move in 4 days ago and I've figured out it's not gonna work and now she is refusing to move out. There is no contract, no lease, she hasn't even paid anything nor changed her address to here. How can I get her out of my house?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell her she is trespassing and call the police, if they will not remove her get an attorney and commence the eviction process.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
She is essentially an "at will" tenant. Give her written notice to vacate and threaten eviction. If she doesn't leave give her a 3 day notice to Quit. If she still doesn't leave you may have to start an Unlawful Detainer case.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the police and charge her with trespassing. Since she has not been there for over 20 days, you don't need to evict her. Or throw her stuff on the lawn, but that may cause more problems than it is worth.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters