QUESTION

HOW DO I GET THE BANK TO TAKE OVER MY HOUSE.

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I CANT PAY MY MORTGAGE AND THEY WERE GOING TO FORECLOSE MY HOUSE BUT THEY HAVENT. I MOVED OUT 2 YEARS AGO AND THEY STILL ARE SENDING ME LETTER THAT I HAVE TO PAY THEM.I WISH I COULD BUT I CANT AND IM AFFRAID SOMEONE CAN DO SOME DAMAGE TO THE HOUSE.THEY BROKE INTO THE HOUSE TWICE THAT I KNOW OF.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to get in touch with the mortgage servicer and offer to give the property back by way of a deed in lieu of foreclosure.  On the letters that you get from the mortgage company, there will be contact information from the debt servicer, and you need to contact them directly regarding the deed.  
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters