QUESTION

How do I get the company to take the panels off of my roof?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have solar panels on my roof that have not worked in 8 months. Every time I call the company, they set a date for it to be fixed and then the technicians don't arrive. They keep telling me that I signed a contract and I cannot have them removed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First look at your contract. If nothing in there, you can certainly sue the company for breach of contract. Additionally, you might want to try and contact the NECN Consumer Hotline. They have a good track record of getting companies to do the right thing.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters