QUESTION

how do I get the deed to a house in my name?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2016 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother passed away in August of 2015. Her house is paid for. She didn't have a will. The house is still in her name. I lived with my mother for over 20 years. Helping take care of her. I have a older brother who has never lived at the house. How would I go about having the house put in my name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Someone will need to petition to open an estate for your mother.  Her real estate is part of her estate and ownership will pass via the laws of intestate succession.  If she was unmarried at the time of her death, her estate would be divided equally among her children.  You and your brother have equal right to open the estate.  You'll either petition as co-administrators or one of you can renounce in favor of the other who can serve as the sole admin.  If your brother is willing for you to have the property alone, he can disclaim his interest in the estate.  4.5% inheritance tax will be payable.  You should retain counsel to assist with the administration of the estate to ensure everything is done property and no cloud is caused to be on the title to the property. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters