QUESTION

How do I go about getting my furniture from a person I use to be involved with that refuses to let me get my property?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a bedroom suit that I'm still paying for that I got before I even met this person. We started a relationship and moved in together. Now we're no longer together and she won't allow me to come get my property.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

This is conversion. You can either sue for the property or call the police. The police may help facilitate re-possessing your property.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue her in small claims court for the value of the property.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Write her a LETTER and mail it keep a copy Ask for your property back or that you will consider it stolen or converted if she will not give it back.. file a police report if possible (some police depts. will not take a police report because they consider it a civil matter) If the cops will not agree file a lawsuit against her for 3x the value see generally mcl 600.2919a recovery of damages for conversion of property.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
First you need to send a demand letter for the return of the property or payment of what the property is worth. If no satisfactory reply is received, then file a small claims action. You should consult an attorney about the letter and a small claims advisor about the action.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You will most likely have to file a lawsuit for conversion in order to get your property back or the value of your property.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
I suggest that you send her a letter, certified mail return receipt requested, demanding that she allow you to retrieve the property within a certain period of time or you will sue her. You will want to check your local small claims court rules for the amount of time to give her. Then, if she does not comply you can sue her for conversion and ask for a court order.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters