QUESTION

How do I go about getting the Deed to my house and insurance information

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Me and my wife bought a house together after getting married. But have been living apart for over 20 years. She passed away a month ago. And her kids are still living in the house. They will not allow me to have any access to the deed or any insurance papers for the house.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can find the filed deed in the county registrar of deeds for the county in which the property is located.  Many of the counties also have online access where you can search for the deed by owner name or street location. 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 5:44 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
William Mack
As to the deed, go to the county clerk or register of deeds in the county in which the house is located.  Ask for help locating the deed.  The staff can help you search by last name or address.  Some counties have the information online, so it is even easier - you did not indicate the county in which the house is located. More important may be to find out if your wife/ex-wife had a will.  Call the Surrogate's Office in the county where she resided at her death and check whether the will has been probated.  
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters