QUESTION

How do I have a mechanic's lien removed in the state of Colorado?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was given 10 day notice of intent to file on 2/21/2014 and a lien was filed on 3/20/2014. Nothing has been done since then that I am aware of. The company does not return my phone calls or emails and has closed there office in Colorado. I am disputing the amount owed to them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If you dispute the lien and the company is closed you should bring a claim of defective lien in the Court.  This will require serving and officer or owner or the registered agent of the company. Mechanics liens are very technical.  I recommend calling an attorney to discuss this in detail and review the specifics of the notice and lien.  
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 12:25 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters