QUESTION

How do I have my partner removed from our house deed and if I do will this prevent liens from his creditors?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
My partner recently passed away and I need his name removed from our house deed. We kept separate charge cards and medical bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would need to see the title to the property. Also, you might have to open up a probate to transfer property to the heirs.  I can discuss if you want. My number is 305-283-4785.  Thanks. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2021 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters