QUESTION

How do I inform my landlord and his attorney that I filed for bankruptcy?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I am in the middle of an unlawful detainer case and just filed bankruptcy. What is the proper legal procedure in informing the other party? I already listed the landlord on the petition so the they will notified by the bankruptcy court but need to know in terms of notifying their attorney and courts in regards to the eviction case.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you named your landlord as a creditor, he should receive notice from the Bankruptcy Court. You could also file a Notice of Bankruptcy with the court and serve a copy on your landlord's attorney.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
Just send a letter to the landlord and his attorney giving the details of the filing. I do not remember if that stays the eviction or not, but many landlord ask in their rental applications if you have filed for bankruptcy and are likely to reject you if you have unless you can give a good reason to the contrary [you are now debt free and have more than enough of an income to pay the rent, etc.].
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters