QUESTION

How do I kick someone out of my house?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I stupidly signed a two-year lease with another person who is no longer paying her share. She told the landlord to take her of the lease, he has agreed. How do I make her leave if she is no longer on the lease and refuses to go?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ask the landlord to evict her. Else, call the police to have her removed from the premises for trespassing.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Serve her a three notice to pay or vacate. You can find the form on utah courts self help website. If she does. Not pay you can file in court to remove her.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You have three options. call the police and see if they will remove her for tresspassing, but this is very unlikely. The other way, is to reort her to the LL and see if he will asisst. If all else fails, you need to file an eviction case in Court.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters