QUESTION

How do I kick the father of my baby out if he has his name on the lease but fails to pay rent?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
He has been living there with me and never pays rent but his name is on the lease. How do I get him to move out?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
The only way for one tenant to move another tenant out, would be if you qualify for a court issued restraining order requiring the other tenant to move out, which would typically require some type of domestic violence issues.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You leave and fine a new place with your name on the lease.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters