QUESTION

how do i know if a rent to own paper is legal

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
how can i tell if a rent to own agreement is legal or not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Land installment contracts are governed in Pennsylvania by the Installment Land Contract Law.  Here's a link to the actual text of the law:  http://www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/LI/LI/US/PDF/1965/0/0081..PDF. The law can be tricky to understand and it can be even trickier to compare your "rent to own" agreement to the law and determine if it is, in fact, an installment agreement that the law governs.  It would be best to have your agreement reviewed by an attorney.   My law firm is the provider law firm in Pennsylvania for LegalShield, a provider of legal services memberships.  For as little as $20 a month, you can get telephone consultations, letters written on your behalf to document review, speeding tickets to will preparation and more.  We don't sell the memberships.  If you are interested in learning more, I suggest that you contact pbergerjr@legalshieldassociate.com.     
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters