QUESTION

How do i know if i have a good lawsuit case and if so what should i ask for?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
had a gas leak for 14 months no living room windows for 8 months no heat for 7 days and my son is a nebulizer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should immediately contact a local personal injury attorney to discuss your case.  There are statutes of limitations applicable to most lawsuit filings, and an experienced personal injury attorney will know how best to proceed.  Most personal injury attorneys offer free initial consultations to determine how to proceed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters