QUESTION

How do I legally get my 'friends' to leave my house?

Asked on May 05th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Wife left, have a big home, a couple of friends needed places to stay so I took them in with the understanding they'd chip in and help with monthly bills. Hasn't worked and I need to sell my home. How do I legally ask them to leave and actually get them out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is what happens when you invite strippers and hangers on to "stay" with you. If want them to leave and they refuse, you can try having law enforcement remove them. If the claim your house as thier residence, you will have to spend a good deal of money on leawyer suing them for removal. 
Answered on May 06th, 2021 at 7:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters